Requirements

[av_heading heading=’The requirements for a Portuguese Gold Visa for non EU passport holders are straight forward’ tag=’h3′ color=” style=” padding=’10’]

[av_textblock]

Purchase of a property valued at € 500,000. or more
Purchase cannot be backdated and must be after 8th October 2012.
Purchase must be completed before the application for residency.
Property acquired should be free from any charges or mortgages.
Minimum stay in Portugal – 7 days first year & 14 days in years following for a period of 2 years.
Residency Application made within a maximum of 90 days after first entry in Portugal.
Initial Residency Permit is granted for an initial period of 1 year & renewed thereafter for periods of 2 years.
Possibility of permanent residency after 5 years and nationality (passport issue) one year later.
Holders of Residency Permits may travel freely in the Schengen area.

[/av_textblock]

[av_heading heading=’Portuguese Golden Residency Permit – Documents & requirements’ tag=’h3′ color=” style=” padding=’10’]

[av_textblock]

Valid Passport and initial Schengen Visa for first entry.
Valid travel document and medical insurance.
After purchase – Updated property documents showing ownership of a property.
Proof of means of income and proof of address.
Accommodation.
Proof of absence of a criminal conviction in home country and in Portugal.
Absence of refusal to travel notice from the Portuguese Immigration Authorities or Schengen countries.
Declaration from the investor confirming compliance with the investment requirements.

[/av_textblock]